Matt Balogh

A senior market and social researcher with vast experience, capable of taking overall responsibility for large and complex projects, and particularly

mbalogh@myune.edu.au

+ 61 (0) 491 069 246

Conducting reviews and audits of proposed research designs or research results as their fit for purpose and reliability of results.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Prior Experience   

_______________________________________________________

BIS Shrapnel

(now Oxford Analytics)

Reark Research

McNair yellowSquares

formerly

McNair Ingenuity

Research

The Gallup Organisation

Formerly Quadrant Research

News Ltd

Managing Director

2001- 2018

Founded McNair Ingenuity Research in 2001, merging to form  McNair yellowSquares in 2017.

 

Grew start-up to premium industry provider, with a call centre of over 40 interviewers, 8 programmers, 1600% growth in share value.

 

Industry leader in multi-lingual and Indigenous Research

 

Won several multi-million dollar government projects in Health Research

Vice-President

1999-2001

Business development and growth

Adoption of Gallup procedures and products

 

General Manager, Quadrant Research

1998-1999

Financial management

Staff hiring and reviews

Training and development

Internal management procedures

 

Marketing Director, Quadrant Research

1997-1998

Development of marketing materials, website, PR and new products

Group Marketing Services Manager

1989 – 1997

Coordinated 12 marketing services departments nationally

Coordination acquisition of all research

Oversaw over 60 research projects per annum

Oversaw production of trade marketing documents

Co-ordinated national marketing and research conferences

Involvement in strategic planning of new publications, launch of Foxtel, and other initiatives

Project Manager

1987-1989

Conducting a variety of business-to-business research

Conducting in-depth interviews and focus groups

Developing and selling syndicated research

Establishment of in-house analysis facility

Assistant Project Director

1985-1986

NSW omnibus manager

Conducting a large range of qualitative &  quantitative research

Design of in-venue TV ratings system

 

Field Supervisor

1984-1985

Supervising a team of interviewers

Door-to-door and telephone interviewing

SOLUTIONS

_______________________________________

 

  • Flawless research design

  • Insightful data analysis

  • Large, longitudinal research programs

  • Research amongst hard-to-reach communities, CALD, Indigenous and people with disabilities

  • Project and personnel management

  • Analysis and insights

  • Public relations and promotion

 

 

QUALIFICATIONS

__________________________________________

 

  • Fellow of The Australian Market and Social Research Society, 2016

  • Qualified Practising Researcher (QPR) since 2003

  • Graduate Diploma of Strategic Marketing, International Marketing Institute, affiliated with Charles Sturt University

  • MA Hons, University of New England, in Political Polling

  • BA Hons, University of New England

  • BA, Australian National University

  • Certificate in Information Security,
    University of London (RH), 2018.

 

 

INDUSTRY INVOLVEMENT

___________________________________________

 

  • AMSRS Research News Editorial Committee, 2016-current

  • AMSRS QPR Assessment Committee, 2018-current

  • AMSRO Committee member, 2017-2018

  • Vice-President, AMSRS, 2006-2011

  • Authored more feature articles in Research News than any other contributor since inception

  • Secretary, AMSRS 2005-2006

  • AMSRS NSW Committee, 2005-2007

  • Chairman, Newspaper Advertising Bureau of Australia’s Research Sub-Committee, 1989-1994

  • Member of Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers Association Marketing Advisory Group, 1996-1997

  • NSW Editor, Research News, 1985-1988

  • Experience in TV, Radio & print media PR appearances

  • Best practice trainer, AMSRS, 2005-2006

  • Spoken at 30+ conferences

AWARDS

_______________________________________

  • AMSRS Fellow,

  • Best Paper, AMSRS National Conference, 2006

  • 1st Prize winner, International Newspaper Marketing Association, 1994

 

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS & INTERESTS

___________________________________

  • Justice of the Peace, NSW, since 198??

  • Heavy vehicle, bus, motorcycle licence

  • Boat and PWC licence

  • Microlight pilot’s licence, 2014-2016

CONTACT

Matt at

Second Set of Eyes

Second Set of Eyes is based in Sydney, Australia - and acknowledges the Wangal and Gadigal people as the traditional owners of this land.

 

Second Set of Eyes offers services globally. 

Thanks for reaching out to us!

 

Second Set of Eyes is based in Sydney, Australia - and acknowledges the Wangal and Gadigal people as the traditional owners of this land.

Second Set of Eyes offers services globally. 

Based in Sydney, Australia – we acknowledge the Wangal and Gadigal people as the traditional owners of this land.

CONTACT

Matt Balogh

© 2020